Privacy and security

At the RNLI we’re committed to treating everybody’s personal information responsibly and being open and transparent about how we do that. This notice explains in detail how we use the information you share with us, and what measures we take to protect it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If you’re an existing RNLI supporter, the way you hear from us will depend on the preferences you expressed when you chose to opt in – or out – of our communications.

From 2 October 2019, the RNLI will use a new communication and contact policy. While we’ll still have an opt-in approach for email and text, we‘ll use Legitimate Interest as the basis for post and phone communications with new supporters. After reviewing our previous opt-in policy, we believe the combination of these two approaches will best meet the expectations of our supporters and the needs of the charity.

If you have previously opted in to receive RNLI communications, we’ll continue to respect the preferences that you last stated. But if you get in touch with us and fill in the new permissions statement, we’ll always use your latest instruction. Read our updated privacy policy in full below. To update your choices, head to our preferences page.

Who are ‘we’?

In this notice, whenever you see the word RNLI, it refers to the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, the RNLI Shop and RNLI College. RNLI Shop and RNLI College are separate companies, each registered as a data controller in their own right.

RNLI Shop sells a range of goods and enters into corporate partnership arrangements; all its profits are passed to the RNLI. RNLI College owns and operates our crew and lifeguard training centre in Poole. Its facilities (including bedrooms, conference rooms, restaurant and bar) are used by our people who come from all over the UK and Ireland for training. It markets any spare capacity of these assets to the public and to corporate clients and passes all its profits to the RNLI. 

RNLI Shop and RNLI College are wholly owned and controlled by the RNLI. Many of their staff – including the majority of company directors – are RNLI employees or volunteers and the companies share many of the RNLI’s head office functions such as marketing, legal, finance and HR.
The full legal information for each entity is:

RNLI is the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, a charity registered in England and Wales (209603), and Scotland (SC037736). Registered Charity number 20003326 in the Republic of Ireland and the Bailiwick of Jersey (14);

RNLI Shop is a trading name of RNLI (Sales) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at West Quay Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1HZ; Reg. Co. number 2202240;

RNLI College Limited is a company registered in England and Wales at West Quay Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1HZ; Reg. Co. number 7705470.

Your acceptance of this policy, and Our right to change it

By using the RNLI websites, social media pages, entering a competition or providing your information you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this notice. If you do not agree to this notice please do not use our websites, social media pages or services.

We review our privacy notice regularly and we may make changes to it from time to time. Any changes we make to the notice will appear here and will apply to all future processing of data, including data that is already being processed by the RNLI. This notice was last updated on 2 October 2019.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, directly or indirectly, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person. 

Brief overview

From 2 October 2019, the RNLI will operate under a new communication and contact policy. While continuing to follow an opt in approach for all electronic communications activity through email and text, the RNLI will use legitimate interest as the basis for post and phone communications activity. A combination of these two approaches has been deemed the most appropriate approach in meeting the needs of the charity and the expectations of our supporters, following a review of our previous opt in policy.  

Supporters who are currently opted in will continue to have their channel preferences respected as before. Where existing supporters re-engage with us and have been presented with the new permissions statement, we will always respect their latest instruction.

It’s important that you read the full privacy notice to understand what information we hold, how we may use it, and what your rights are – but if you don’t have time to read it all now, here’s a quick summary:

  • We collect information that is either personal data (as outlined above) or non-personal data (such as web pages accessed).

  • We may also collect special category personal data. For example, we record medical data, where appropriate, of those we assist.
  • We collect information about the people we assist or rescue, members, supporters, website visitors, survey respondents, volunteers and employees.
  • We collect information to provide services or goods, to provide information, to fundraise for our lifesaving work, for administration, research, analysis and for the prevention/detection of crime.
  • We only collect the information that we need in our quest to provide the best possible service.

  • We do our very best to keep personal information secure. For example, we use a secure internet connection whenever we collect personal data online.
  • We never sell your data and We will never share it with another company or charity for their own marketing purposes.

  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected partners who do work for us. All our partners are required by their contract or terms of service to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this.
  • Our websites use cookies – for more information check Our cookies policy.

They are the basics, but don't forget to come back later and read the full policy (below), so you've got all the details you need.

The full Privacy Notice

This notice has been designed to meet the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law (2017), Data Protection Act 2018 (Ireland) and successive legislation. 

It applies to all the websites we control, our use of emails and text messages for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

What information do We collect and why?

The RNLI collects a variety of data categories in order to plan, support and execute our lifesaving work. This includes both personal and non-personal data such as web pages accessed, and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our websites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This allows us to monitor and improve our service. Please see our cookies notice for further information. 

You’re not obliged to provide any information but if you do not provide the relevant information we may not be able to provide service requested such as ordering goods from RNLI Shop or receiving notifications of lifeboat launches.

We will use the information you provide to:

  • review services provided, including search and rescue, and identify any improvements that can be undertaken
  • fulfil your requests – such as applications for membership, donations, competition entries, participation in campaigns and research, and provision of information
  • process sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • comply with charity law and other regulations
  • identify visitors and contributors and ensure that facilities and practices are maintained
  • handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • record any contact we have with you
  • provide tailored stewardship of major donors
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • communicate with our supporters and customers, including marketing and promotion
  • carry out research and analysis on the demographics, interests, behaviour, responses and feedback of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable
  • us to improve our service – this research may be carried out internally by our employees or we may ask another company to do this work for us
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites – this could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users along with email personalised to an individual’s interests or location, where appropriate
  • maintain a historical record of the RNLI’s activities
  • organise and administer events and plan fundraising activities
  • manage employees and volunteers (Hire to Retire), including training and competencies
  • manage the RNLI operations, including sites and facilities
  • safeguard employees, visitors and members of the public
  • undertake educational activities, including youth education
  • manage operations of the RNLI College hotel. 

Information created by your interactions with the RNLI

Your interactions with the RNLI may also result in personal data being created. For example, if you make a donation, the date and amount, along with the campaign that you responded to will be recorded. 

If you engage with one of our campaigns or activities or volunteer to help at an event, details of your involvement may be added to your record so that we can make sure that any future communications we have with you are tailored to your interests.

If you visit the RNLI online shop and place items in your basket but do not complete the transaction a reminder email may be generated. In the same way if you begin a donation but do not complete a reminder may be sent.

What information we generate

We conduct profiling analysis on the information we hold which can produce further personal data. For example, we may analyse how you interact with our services such as our websites and social media activity to ensure they’re personalised and relevant to you. This may lead us to record against your details an entry such as ‘interested in water safety’ that we may use in deciding what content to share with you in future communications.

Information from third parties

We may combine your personal data with publicly available information, such as the Electoral Roll or the Royal Mail Change of Address List to minimise the risk and cost of sending communications that do not reach or would not be appropriate to you and to personalise our interactions with you.

We may share information with organisations only where necessary and where covered by a contract, but these could include:

  • print and fulfilment firms, including couriers 
  • event providers 
  • giving platforms (such as Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving, Eventbrite)
  • media and social media companies
  • financial institutions (for example, banks, payment providers and HM Revenue and Customs)
  • legal firms, institutions and professionals (for example, solicitors, coroner, employment tribunals.)
  • regulators
  • councils
  • IT software companies (including support organisations)
  • employment organisations (for example, recruitment agencies, credit agencies, expense providers, car leasing, childcare, benevolent funds,)
  • health professionals (for example general practitioners, occupational health professionals,)
  • emergency services agencies (for example police services, ambulance services, fire services, HM Coastguard,)
  • insurance providers. 

Information from social media

We will only ever use social media platforms (such as Twitter and Facebook) in accordance with their own terms and conditions. If you have an account on one of these platforms, you will have agreed to these terms and conditions yourself. All social media platforms must comply with data protection laws when processing or storing the personal data of individuals in the UK and Ireland. This means organisations like Facebook have a responsibility, under law, to store and process data in a fair and transparent way.

Occasionally, if you have given us permission to use your email address, we may try to match it with your social media accounts (known as Custom Audiences) so we can share relevant information with you. We also do this to exclude some of our supporters from social media advertising to make sure we’re not wasting RNLI funds on communications which aren’t relevant to you. For example, if you’re already an RNLI member, we don’t want to send you adverts inviting you to sign up for membership. To do this, we upload email addresses that have already been encrypted to a secure portal within Facebook – this means Facebook doesn’t receive the original email addresses. This is very common marketing practice, but we feel it’s important to make it clear to you that we sometimes use data in this way.

We may also use social media to identify users who have similar interests and activities to our existing supporters. This is known as Lookalike Audiences.
On some RNLI websites, we have a social media tracking code in place. This allows our social media accounts and websites to share data with one another. This is entirely anonymised data so we can’t see information about any individuals, but it will tell us, for example, what percentage of our Facebook page fans have recently visited our website. This relates to official RNLI websites and channels only. 

You can find out more about how we use social media tracking code in our cookies notice.

Visual imagery data

The RNLI captures images and video footage of its lifesaving activities using helmet mounted cameras or equipment mounted cameras used by lifeboat crews and lifeguards. Capturing visuals of these rescues provides valuable footage for training, for public education to reiterate safety messages, and for publicity purposes to promote the work of the organisation (where appropriate consents are in place) and raise vital funds in order to ensure that these lifesaving activities can be financially sustained into the future.

In addition, visual imagery will be captured in the form of photography and video footage from events where the RNLI is present, and in the recording of promotional and safety footage. It is also used for identification purposes (for example, photo ID for employees).

We review all rescue video to assess the risk to the individuals and determine what actions are appropriate based on the outcome. We also employ video editing to obfuscate individuals and to edit around footage where there may be privacy concerns of showing the unedited footage.

Therefore, if you are visiting a RNLI lifeguarded beach or coastal area in the vicinity of a RNLI lifeboat station, or a RNLI event you should be aware that video footage or photos may be captured of you.

The RNLI also uses Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) at RNLI locations to:

  • protect the RNLI’s buildings and their assets
  • increase personal safety and reduce the fear of crime
  • support the UK Police or Garda Síochána in a bid to deter and detect crime
  • assist in identifying, apprehending and prosecuting offenders
  • protect members of the public and private property.

CCTV footage will not be used for any other purposes and its use will be reviewed regularly. CCTV images will be retained for a period no longer than 30 days, after which they will be disposed of, unless there is an ongoing reason to keep them for the purposes named above. Images from CCTV are stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised individuals. With the exception of law enforcement bodies in the instance of crime, or insurance companies in the instance of damage to property, images will not be provided to third parties.

The use of the unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) or drones is not a routine activity for the RNLI. Each instance would be undertaken as a single, time-bounded activity with a specific purpose. The objectives of using UAVs are to:

  • replace the need for a physical inspection by a human where the inspection would be required at height
  • to obtain aerial images and footage of RNLI locations, assets and operations for the purposes of promoting the charitable aims of the RNLI.

The RNLI operates and uses body worn video (BWV). This encompasses all forms of mobile image recording technology, irrespective of whether it is physically worn about a person’s body. This includes:

  • devices worn about a member of staff or volunteer’s person (for example, mounted on a helmet, harness or secured to an item of clothing)
  • devices mounted on lifesaving equipment and assets (for example, cameras mounted on lifeboat superstructure, flotation devices,)
  • devices installed (permanently or temporarily) within vehicles used for RNLI business (for example, dash cameras)
  • cameras used as part of RNLI business (for example digital cameras, mobile phone cameras, tablet cameras)
  • web cameras on computing devices. 

We use body worn video for the following purposes:

  • To raise standards of service by utilising imagery in training and feedback.
  • To reduce the volume of incidents that are escalated.
  • To provide evidence in defence of legal claims.
  • To provide evidence in response to complaints.
  • In limited circumstances, to act as a deterrent against criminal activity or aggressive behaviour against members of staff or volunteers.
  • To improve communications between locations.
  • To raise awareness of the work undertaken by the RNLI, including for marketing and educational purposes (where consent is provided by the data subject).

Media

The RNLI uses public media and social media channels to promote the work that we do and if you take part in an RNLI activity, planned or unplanned, then we may seek your permission to use your personal data in media activity. In some cases, where a story is deemed newsworthy it may not be possible to obtain your consent prior to use but these will be infrequent and we will employ high ethical standards to ensure that graphic, embarrassing or inappropriate material is not publicised and will always consider the impact to the data subjects before agreeing to release data. This could include video footage of rescues.

Our international partners

The RNLI’s international work ensures that we’re addressing deaths from drowning on a global scale, working in countries and communities where people are most at risk. In order to do so effectively, we work with a range of local third-party partners who are based within those countries and communities. The RNLI’s relationship with these partners takes place through a grant giving relationship; this means that whilst the RNLI provides financial support and helps to scope the approach and requirements of projects, the delivery is carried out by the local partners themselves. The RNLI will not share your personal data with our international partners without your consent.

Therefore, the purpose and means of processing any personal data is determined by the international partners themselves rather than the RNLI and, as such, any data collected is the responsibility of the international partners and bound by local data protection laws within their country of operation. The RNLI takes care never to obtain any personal data from our international projects as we expressly request that our partners only ever provide us with anonymised statistical data regarding the outcomes of planned interventions.

Events

The RNLI may collect and use your information where we are participating in, or organising, an event which you may be taking part in. This is necessary to allow the event team to adequately prepare for the event(s) and to ensure that any insurance, dietary, medical or access considerations are considered. This could include online events such as lotteries and campaigns.

Fundraising and campaigns

The RNLI will use the information processed about you to identify the most efficient and effective way to interact with you. This means we may use your past interactions to determine what RNLI activities are most relevant to you or to invite you to events which have previously been of interest to you. We will adhere to the marketing preferences that you have provided us with.

Payments and card data

The RNLI process payment information by several methods. These include regular donations, one-off donations and legacy donations and may be undertaken using cash, cheque, bank transfer, direct debit, card payment at a point of sale or contactless device, wireless payment, remote payment (such as over the telephone).

Where payments are made using a debit or credit card, the RNLI does not store or retain the card information (PAN, CVV2,).

All direct debits are covered by the Direct Debit Guarantee.

Using your information for marketing

From 2 October 2019, the RNLI will operate under a new communication and contact policy. While continuing to follow an opt in approach for all electronic communications activity through email and text, the RNLI will use legitimate interest as the basis for post and phone communications activity. A combination of these two approaches has been deemed the most appropriate approach in meeting the needs of the charity and the expectations of our supporters, following a review of our previous opt in policy.  

Supporters who had previously opted in will continue to have their channel preferences respected as before. Where existing supporters re-engage with us and have been presented with the new permissions statement, we will always respect their latest instruction. 

Marketing information covers information from RNLI Shop and RNLI College about the goods and services sold, fundraising appeals by the RNLI, and information about our rescues and the other work we do.

You can add, amend or remove any of your marketing preferences from the RNLI website at any time. Alternatively, all email communications include an unsubscribe option, you can email optin@rnli.org.uk or call our Supporter Care team on weekdays, 8am–6pm on 0300 300 9918 (from within the UK) or +44 1202 663234 (from outside the UK).
Our opt in statement outlines that we will send news, activities and appeals within our marketing activities. These are defined as follows

 Item Definition
 News Noteworthy information that is published about recent events that would be of interest to individuals who follow the work of the organisation. Such information would include: rescue stories, education and prevention initiatives and programmes, announcements/reports on fundraising activities (but not promotional asks), publishing offers available through partnerships, publishing services we are promoting (for example, Free Wills)
 Activities This would include activities the RNLI initiates covering: prevention, education, rescue, fundraising, volunteering or other engagement activities (now or in the future)
 Appeals This covers requests to individuals for a donation, to become volunteers, share content on social media or become advocates.

Major gifts

We steward highly influential supporters who act as our advocates, sharing their networks to promote the RNLI or donate large gifts or who may wish to do so in the future. 

We prepare for one-to-one meetings and bespoke events with this small group of supporters to make our contact as impactful as possible. We research an individual's professional and charitable interests and their likely capacity to support us. We use this to help us identify what part of the RNLI’s activities are the best match to an individual's public ambitions to make a difference. 

We use publicly available data, from reputable sources, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public. This includes data from Companies House, corporate and charity websites, media coverage, and business due diligence websites. Consent for this processing will always be sought on first contact with the individual.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

  • we’re legally required to do so, for example by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the court
  • we believe it’s necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites
  • we’re working with carefully selected partners that are carrying out work on our behalf, such as mailing houses, marketing agencies, IT specialists and research firms. The kind of work we may
  • ask them to do includes processing, packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering questions about products or services, sending postal mail, emails and text messages, carrying
  • out research or analysis and processing card payments. We only choose partners we can trust. We will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract or agreed to terms of
  • service that require them to:
  • abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation and successive legislation
  • treat your information as carefully as we would
  • only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied (and not for their own purposes or the purposes of any other organisation)
  • allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things. 

Storing your information

Information is stored by us on computers located in the UK (including Jersey, Guernsey and the Isle of Man) and the Republic of Ireland, where the RNLI operates from. In addition, we may process your data in other countries both within and outside the European Economic Area but only where tightly controlled by appropriate contractual arrangements.
We may also store information in paper files.

We place great importance on the security of all information. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data under our control. For example, we control who can access each of our systems and we use encryption on our website data before it is sent to us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to try to protect the security of your information, we encourage the safe sharing of data across the internet and advise that care is taken when sending personal, or sensitive data over a public connection.

We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while data is being transferred.

Where you or we have provided a password enabling you to access parts of our websites or use our services, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. Please don't share your password with anyone.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to inform our research into the causes and prevention of drowning or the preferences of our supporters or to comply with the law. When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary, to do this work for us. We have an information and data retention policy, which we review regularly. 

Some personal information we hold is retained to fulfil statutory obligations, for example there is an HMRC requirement to retain of Gift Aid declarations for a set period of 6 years. In these instances, the legal obligation is our lawful reason for continuing to retain the data and this cannot be overridden by an objection from you. However, for processing which we carry out on the basis of consent you have given us, you have the right to withdraw your consent to any particular usage of your data at any time.

The below summarises the reasons why we process data, what legal basis we are using, and how long we will keep information about different groups of people:

Group of people  Reasons for processing How long the information is kept
Supporters To process financial donations and membership payments. Up to 6 years after your last transaction or donation to comply with our statutory obligations,
Supporters To send marketing communications . We retain for 6 years in line with statutory requirements
Supporter. member To send membership communications. For as long as your membership subscription is active plus 6 years in line with HMRC requirements.
Supporter. legacy pledger To preserve information relating to your relationship with us over the years so that we can best honour your future wishes where you have indicated that you are intending to leave a gift in your Will. We will keep information on any of our legacy pledgers until the date of their death plus 3 years.
 Volunteers

To administrate and enhance your volunteer experience with us. This includes ensuring we have up-to-date contact details, training records, and medical information.

If you are one of our volunteer crew members, we will also keep basic information about you (such as your name, service history and date of birth) so that we can verify your eligibility for the RNLI Benevolent Fund, should you make a claim.

For the duration of your time as a volunteer, plus 7 years after you finish. Basic information about your activities may be retained indefinitely for heritage purposes.

For the period of your service plus a maximum of 80 years.

Shop customers

To administrate your order and ensure that your order history can be checked in case there are any problems.

NB If you choose to opt in to RNLI communications when you make your order, then you will become a RNLI supporter and your contact information will then be retained as per the Supporters section above.

90 days after the purchase.
Job applicants To assess your suitability for an employed or voluntary role at the RNLI . 12 months from the point at which you last accessed your online application.
Employees To manage your employment. To set up, manage and administer RNLI pension. 7 years from end of employment. Until the pension is claimed.
People we rescue

Medical information may be taken in order to ensure that appropriate care is provided.

Name, age, address and contact information may be obtained in order to identify those who make queries to the RNLI or who may require the information for legal purposes.

7 years to allow for the defense of legal and insurance claims.

3 years from date of consent. Relevant records may then pass to heritage hold to only be accessible for review after 25 years.

 

Heritage information

The RNLI was founded in 1824 and we hold many historic records, which enable us to learn about the work of the RNLI over the decades and improve how we make decisions in the future. 

In order to ensure that we have an ongoing record of the RNLI’s lifesaving activities, which may be of interest and importance in years to come, we keep certain information indefinitely. This includes information about search and rescue activities carried out by our crews and rescues carried out by our lifeguards. If this information contains personal data, a confidential closure period will be applied so that it cannot be accessed or viewed by those who do not have a clear purpose to do so. 

What we don’t do with your information

We never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include the right to:

  • access to the personal information we hold about you, known as a subject access request
  • object to our processing (automated or otherwise) of your personal information
  • object to your information being used for marketing purposes
  • restrict the processing of your personal information
  • obtain a copy of your personal data in a portable format so that you can reuse it
  • rectify your personal information if you believe it is incorrect – we want to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date so please do let us know if anything changes
  • request the erasure of your personal information (please note that in certain circumstances we may need to retain your data for a specified period to comply with our legal obligations). 

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing at RNLI, West Quay Road, Poole, BH15 1HZ or by emailing data_protection@rnli.org.uk.
You can find more information about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

other important information

Freedom of Information

The RNLI is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act; using the funds generously donated to us by our supporters for such activities is not in accordance with our charitable purposes.

Children’s data

Some of the services we offer are aimed specifically at children (for example our Storm Force membership club and Swim Safe programme). To deliver these services safely it is necessary for us to collect data and store participants details on our database. Before we collect data from any supporter under 18 we will always ask them to:

  •  obtain the permission of a parent or guardian before registering with us
  •  let an adult know before they use our sites to obtain information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting our work.

It is our policy not to request donations or subscriptions, or accept product orders, from children under 18.

Links to third-party websites

Our websites contain links to third-party websites that we believe may be of interest to our website visitors. This privacy notice only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third-party websites, even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website, we recommend you read the privacy information of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Other people’s data

Some of the services we offer allow you to provide the personal data of other people (for example tagging people on photos on social media or using our Tell a Friend service). Before providing anyone else’s data please ensure they are happy for you to do so. Under no circumstances must you make public another person’s home address, email address, or phone number without their consent.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about this notice or how we use your data please contact our Data Protection Officer at RNLI, West Quay Road, Poole, BH15 1HZ or by emailing data_protection@rnli.org.uk. In Europe please contact EU Representative, Airside, Swords, Dublin, Ireland or email EURepresentative@rnli.org.uk

Open information principles

The RNLI’s Open Information Principles sets out our approach to sharing information to external stakeholders. It is also provides explanation as to the information we cannot share.

Open information principles - download PDF 194KB